CLHS Student-Athletes Sign Athletic Scholarship Offers

Therefore, since we are surrounded by so great a cloud of witnesses, let us also lay aside every weight, and sin which clings so closely, and let us run with endurance the race that is set before us, keeping our eyes fixed on Jesus.  Hebrews 12:1-2

Crean Lutheran High School hosted a NCAA Letter-of-Intent Signing Day celebration in the school's Event Center to recognize the following athletes:

Spring Signing Day (April 17, 2019) Click here to view pictures.
Gum Majak - Life Pacific College (Men's Basketball)
Morgan Jenkins - University of Pennsylvania (Women's Fencing)
Ryan Jenkins - Princeton University (Women's Fencing)
Maximus Bahou - Cal Lutheran University (Football)
Garrett Miller - Westmont College (Track & Field and Cross Country)
Robert Morris - Concordia University Irvine (Track & Field and Cross Country)

Winter Signing Day (February 6, 2019)
Joshua Yang - Pomona College (Men's Soccer)
Ashley Hii - Kenyon College (Women's Volleyball)

Fall Signing Day (November 14, 2018) Click here to view photos.
Tyler Guo - University of Southern California (Golf)
Jonathan Scherer - Vanguard University (Basketball)

 

Athletes from the Class of 2018:

Elise Garcia - University of California Berkeley (Women's Swimming)
Eva Merrell - University of Georgia (Women's Swimming)
Josh Richter - Point Loma University (Baseball)
Lindsey Allen - Hiram College (Softball)
Abby O"Grattan - George Fox University (Women's Swimming)
Louie Kim - Occidental College (Baseball)
Anthony Cooper - Concordia University Wisconsin (Baseball)
Ben Beavers - Concordia University Wisconsin (Football)
Patrick McNerney - Valparaiso University (Football)
Peter Weiss - George Fox University (Cross Country & Track & Field)
Miles Lee - University of California Berkeley (Men's Gymnastics)
Jacqueline Lari - Newman University (Women's Soccer)
Journey Werner - The Master's University (Women's Swimming)
Craig Odenwald - Westmont College (Cross Country & Track & Field)

Athletes from the Class of 2017:
Tanner Petchul - California Baptist University (Men's Volleyball)
Kevin Chao - Texas Christian University (Men's Swimming)
Colten Young - Princeton University (Men's Diving)
Henry Schineller - California State University Bakersfield (Men's Baseball)
Jimena Martinez Lopez - University of Illinois (Women's Swimming)
Rachel Taylor - University of California, San Diego (Women's Swimming)
Andrew Antoun - California Baptist University (Men's Soccer)
Hillary Beall - University of Michigan (Women's Soccer)
Jessica Luce - Concordia University Irvine (Cheer)
William Choi - Pomona-Pitzer College (Baseball)
Bryn Williams - Pacific Lutheran University (Track & Field)
Robert Briones - Wheaton College (Football)
Thomas Knott - University of Puget Sound (Basketball)
Jay Min - New York University (Tennis)

Athletes from the Class of 2016:
Will Tomlinson - Baseball (Brown University)
Isaiah Carillo - Soccer (George Fox University)
Karthik Nair - Tennis (Caltech)
Mandy Reyes - Track & Cross Country (Biola University)
Ariana Sciarra - Track & Cross Country (The Master's College)
Meghan Shoemaker - Soccer (Illinois Wesleyan University)
Josh Anderson - Water Polo (Chapman University)
Thomas Scriven - Basketball (Simpson University)
Brittany Kampfer - Swimming (Duke University)
Emily Eastin - Swimming (University of Michigan)
Tianna Jorgenson - Swimming (Air Force Academy)
Katherine Young - Swimming (Fairfield University)

Athletes from the Class of 2015:
Sean Pino - Track & Cross Country (Lipscomb University)
Tyler Arnold – Track & Cross Country (Concordia University Irvine)
Alex Erwin - Baseball (Briar Cliff University)
Paul Sardo - Baseball (Concordia University Nebraska)
Chris Cooper - Baseball (Hope International University)
Ella Eastin - Swimming (Stanford University)
Lauren Maurer - Cross Country (University of Southern California)